FeeApps.com
[…] The district court denied Savoie's application for fees attributed to services rendered after Merchants announced its intention to make the $9.2 million payment. The district court did so on the sound principle that, because this is a common fund case, Savoie is not entitled to fees for the work his lawyers performed during the fee application process--sound, though in this case insufficient because Savoie maintained that certain of the work performed after November 28, 1994 was not performed...

  7. In re Smart World Technologies, LLC, 552 F.3d 228 (2nd Cir., 2009)
    Section 327(a) of the Code authorizes bankruptcy trustees, with court approval, to "employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons ... to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Sections 328 and 330 establish a two-tiered system for judicial review and approval of the terms of the professional's retention. Section 330 authorizes the bankruptcy court to award the retained...




United States Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit