FeeApps.com
[…] The federal Bankruptcy Code ("Code"), 11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq., does not explicitly state whether an unsecured creditor can collect post-petition attorneys' fees based on a pre-petition indemnity agreement. In United Merchants & Manufacturers, Inc. v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 674 F.2d 134 (2d Cir.1982), this Court held, under the Bankruptcy Act then current, that such claims are allowable. In Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Pacific...

  3. In re Smart World Technologies, LLC, 552 F.3d 228 (2nd Cir., 2009)
    Section 327(a) of the Code authorizes bankruptcy trustees, with court approval, to "employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons ... to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Sections 328 and 330 establish a two-tiered system for judicial review and approval of the terms of the professional's retention. Section 330 authorizes the bankruptcy court to award the retained...

  4. Chen v. Chen Qualified Settlement Fund, 552 F.3d 218 (2nd Cir., 2009)