FeeApps.com
[…] Defendants liken plaintiffs' litigation strategy to "using an atom bomb to kill a fly." Appellees' Br. at 9. I agree. Plaintiffs' attorney appears to have exercised no billing judgment in his fee application. See Ramos, 713 F.2d at 553 (court must distinguish "raw" time from "billable" time because "it does not follow that the amount of time actually...

  5. Colorado Mountain Cellars, Inc., In re, 139 F.3d 911 (C.A.10 (Colo.), 1993)
    Mr. Flynn's fee application requested an increase of his fee from the agreed-upon ten percent contingency fee to a forty percent continency fee. See 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (allowing court to modify approved compensation "if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions"). Mr. Flynn argued the agreed-upon compensation was based on the assumption he would be merely...

  6. Mares v. Credit Bureau of Raton, 801 F.2d 1197 (C.A.10 (N.M.), 1986)